Yes, a private medical practice can refuse cash payments in most instances, as no federal law requires a private business to accept cash tender.
[…] Besides state laws or city ordinances, some medical insurance companies may prevent private medical practices from accepting cash payments. This is often due to specific network participation obligations and other contractual requirements physicians have agreed to abide by when accepting patients covered by those policies.
No Federal Requirement to Accept Cash:
According to the Federal Reserve System, federal law does not require medical practices or other private businesses to accept cash.
Section 31 U.S.C. 5103 states, “United States coins and currency [including Federal Reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal Reserve Banks and national banks] are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues.” However, legal tender in this case applies to debt repayment, and not customer payment transactions.
Provider’s Right to Set Payment Policies